Save time, speak to our experts on 01730 233332 Expert Advice
For the fastest lead times on cameras, call 01730 233332 Get Fast Delivery
Search
Generic filters
Filter by type
Products
Models
Knowledge Base
Support Blog
Videos
Pages
Stock Status
In stock
Out of stock

Kaya Instruments CoxPress 2.0 Range Extender over Fiber (SFP+)

  • Up to 4 CoaXPress 2.0 12Gbps channels
  • Up to 80km maximum distance
  • Full PoCXP support

Contact Sales

For pricing and more details, get in touch with one of our friendly machine vision experts.

KAYA Instruments’ CoaXPress 2.0 Range Extender over Fiber is industry’s first CoaXPress 2.0 range extender which provides a high resolution stream interface for distances up to 80km in single-mode and up to 300m in multi-mode.

Optic fiber is electrically isolated, hence it does not radiate nor is it susceptible to electromagnetic interference, also eliminates the problems associated with grounding. The CoaXPress repeater fiber cable is not easily tapped, providing more secure communication.

The system is constructed of two convertors, one on the camera side and one on the host side. The converter on the camera side can provide power to the camera over CoaXPress link, while the converter on the host side can sink power from the frame grabber. The converters use flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be easily changed. The CoaXPress repeater is able to provide an uplink of up to 12Gbps and downlink at 20.83Mbps.

Key Features:

  • Up to 4 CoaXPress 2.0 12Gbps channels
  • Up to 80km maximum distance
  • Full PoCXP support
  • Plug and Play
  • Extended temperature range
  • JIIA certified product