Save time, speak to our experts on 01730 233332 Expert Advice
For the fastest lead times on cameras, call 01730 233332 Get Fast Delivery
Search
Generic filters
Filter by type
Products
Models
Knowledge Base
Support Blog
Videos
Pages
Stock Status
In stock
Out of stock

Kaya Instruments Camera Link Range Extender over Fiber

  • Solves distance limitation of Camera Link
  • Camera Link Full/80 bit (Deca) support
  • Bidirectional communication over single fiber cable

Contact Sales

For pricing and more details, get in touch with one of our friendly machine vision experts.

KAYA Instruments’ Camera Link Range Extender over Fiber resolves distance limitation of Camera Link interface by connecting camera to frame grabber over single fiber cable. This solution provides a high resolution stream interface for distances up to 80km in single-mode and up to 300m in multi-mode. The adapter is capable of supplying power to camera over PoCL.

The system is constructed of two converters, one on the camera side and one on the Camera Link frame grabber side. The system uses flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be easily changed. The range extender is able to provide a bidirectional communication at up to 10.3125Gbps equal to Camera Link Full/80 bit (Deca) over single fiber cable.

Key Features:

  • Solves distance limitation of Camera Link
  • Camera Link Full/80 bit (Deca) support
  • Bidirectional communication over single fiber cable
  • Flexible machine I/O
  • PoCL support
  • Extended Temperature Range (optional)

Learn more...

Euresys Coaxlink QSFP+

Euresys Coaxlink QSFP+ Four-connection CoaXPress-over-Fiber frame grabber

  • One QSFP+ port compliant with 40 Gbps optical modules
  • 5,000 MB/s camera bandwidth
  • PCIe 3.0 (Gen 3) x8 bus: 6,700 MB/s bus bandwidth
  • Feature-rich set of 20 digital I/O lines

Learn more